Unit 1: Formation and Architecture

Lecture 01: Introduction to Planetary Science and Comparative Planetology

Why planets differ, and how we compare them

Learning Objectives

  1. Define planetary science as the study of the origin, structure, and evolution of planets, moons, rings, and small bodies, distinct from stellar astrophysics.
  2. State the terrestrial/Jovian dichotomy in mass, radius, density, and composition and connect it to formation location.
  3. Compute planetary densities, surface gravities, and escape velocities directly from mass and radius.
  4. Identify the major spacecraft datasets (Voyager, Galileo, Cassini-Huygens, MESSENGER, Juno, New Horizons) that ground this course.

Terms for This Lecture

comparative planetology

Definition: The terrestrial/Jovian dichotomy is the single most important organizing fact in comparative planetology, and this course returns to it repeatedly: it explains why Mercury has essentially no atmosphere while Titan (smaller than Mercury) has a thick one, why Jupiter's magnetic moment dwarfs Earth's by a factor of about 20,000, and why only the outer planets can host extensive ring and regular-satellite systems built from ice.

Why it matters here: Planetary science compares worlds as natural experiments to isolate the physics that controls climate, geology, and habitability.

Relationship: Framing the syllabus around open questions rather than a list of topics is intentional: comparative planetology is an active research field, not a closed catalog of facts.

Boundary or common confusion: Ground-based telescopy limited early planetary astronomy to broad photometric colors, crude spectra, and (for the Moon and Mars) telescopic imaging.

A Young but Data-Rich Science

The Terrestrial/Jovian Dichotomy

Density, Gravity, and Escape Velocity from First Principles

Solar System Inventory

Comparative Planetology as Method

Scales and Units in Planetary Science

A Worked Comparative Table

Open Questions Motivating This Course

Reading and Historical Context

Spacecraft Data as Ground Truth

Course Roadmap

Worked Example: Density, Gravity, and Escape Velocity for the Eight Planets

Given each planet's mass M and radius R (JPL Planetary Fact Sheet values), compute ρ = M / (4/3 π R³), g = GM/R², and v_esc = √(2GM/R).

Planetρ (kg/m³)g (m/s²)v_esc (km/s)
Mercury54273.74.25
Venus52438.8710.4
Earth55149.8211.2
Mars39343.735.03
Jupiter132625.960.2
Saturn687.111.236.1
Uranus12709.0121.4
Neptune163811.323.6

Result: the four terrestrial planets cluster at ρ = 3900-5510 kg/m³; the four giant planets cluster at ρ = 687-1.33e+03 kg/m³, confirming the dichotomy quantitatively rather than by definition.

Visual Reasoning

Study how this lecture’s figure turns the derivation and worked example above into a concrete quantitative picture.

  • Which numbers in the figure come directly from measurement, and which are computed from this lecture’s physical law?
  • Where do the marked points or curves match the worked-example values above?
  • What would change in the figure if a key assumption in the derivation failed?
Lecture 01: Introduction to Planetary Science and Comparative Planetologylog₁₀(mass / Earth mass)radius (Earth radii)Mercury (ρ≈5427 kg/m³)Venus (ρ≈5243 kg/m³)Earth (ρ≈5514 kg/m³)Mars (ρ≈3934 kg/m³)Jupiter (ρ≈1326 kg/m³)Saturn (ρ≈687 kg/m³)Uranus (ρ≈1270 kg/m³)Neptune (ρ≈1638 kg/m³)Terrestrial planets (teal, ρ > 3000 kg/m³) cluster at low mass and small radius; giant planets (gold) separate cleanly at high mass and large radius — the dichotomy quantified in this lecture’s worked example.
Planetary science compares worlds as natural experiments to isolate the physics that controls climate, geology, and habitability.

Summary and Next Lecture

Next: Lecture 02 derives why the terrestrial/Jovian dichotomy exists: the condensation sequence and the frost line in the solar nebula.