Lecture 08: Planetary Atmospheres II: Radiative Equilibrium and the Greenhouse Effect

Deriving equilibrium temperature from first principles

Learning Objectives

  1. Derive the zero-atmosphere radiative-equilibrium temperature from a global energy balance between absorbed sunlight and blackbody emission.
  2. Compute equilibrium temperatures for the eight planets and compare them to observed surface/effective temperatures.
  3. Explain the greenhouse effect as a quantitative energy-balance correction, not merely a qualitative analogy.
  4. Identify which planets show the largest greenhouse temperature excess and connect this to atmospheric composition (Lecture 07).

Terms Developed in Context

These terms organize the lecture's progression from measured planetary properties to physical interpretation. Each entry expands the matching explorer panel and connects it to the lecture's evidence, model, or calculation.

radiative equilibrium

This section is included to make clear that the single-point equilibrium-temperature formula derived earlier in this lecture, while genuinely useful and correct as a global energy-balance constraint, is a simplification: it gives the correct emitting temperature averaged over the whole planet, but a full radiative-convective model is required to say anything about how that temperature is distributed with altitude or between day and night hemispheres, an important caveat when this formula is later applied to TRAPPIST-1 planets in Lecture 14.

Use and relationship: Radiative-Convective Equilibrium Models The worked example and the lecture's comparison cases show how the term changes an observable or model prediction.

Boundary or confusion: This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

Bond albedo

A planet of radius R, at distance a from a star of luminosity L, intercepts starlight over its cross-sectional area πR² and absorbs a fraction (1-A) of it, where A is the Bond albedo.

Use and relationship: Bond albedo is measured from spacecraft observations at multiple phase angles (only achievable by a spacecraft that can see a planet from angles Earth-based telescopes cannot) or, historically, inferred from disk-integrated photometry combined with phase-function models. The worked example and the lecture's comparison cases show how the term changes an observable or model prediction.

Boundary or confusion: This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

equilibrium temperature

Venus: computed zero-albedo, zero-greenhouse equilibrium temperature is far below its observed 737 K surface temperature -- the largest greenhouse excess of any solar system body, driven by its 92-bar, 96.5% CO₂ atmosphere.

Use and relationship: This section is included to make clear that the single-point equilibrium-temperature formula derived earlier in this lecture, while genuinely useful and correct as a global energy-balance constraint, is a simplification: it gives the correct emitting temperature averaged over the whole planet, but a full radiative-convective model is required to say anything about how that temperature is distributed with altitude or between day and night hemispheres, an important caveat when this formula is later applied to TRAPPIST-1 planets in Lecture 14. The worked example and the lecture's comparison cases show how the term changes an observable or model prediction.

Boundary or confusion: This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

greenhouse effect

This pattern -- good agreement for airless or thin-atmosphere bodies, systematic excess for thick-atmosphere bodies -- is itself the primary quantitative evidence for the greenhouse effect: it is not merely that Venus is "hot," but that Venus is hundreds of kelvin hotter than energy balance alone (with its measured, quite high albedo of 0.76) can explain, and that specific, quantified gap is what the greenhouse effect must explain.

Use and relationship: Greenhouse warming, ΔT_gh = T_surface - T_eq, is therefore a genuine, quantifiable radiative-transfer effect, not merely a qualitative "blanket" analogy. The worked example and the lecture's comparison cases show how the term changes an observable or model prediction.

Boundary or confusion: This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

runaway greenhouse

Venus's current bone-dry surface and its atmosphere's deuterium-to-hydrogen ratio (roughly 100-150 times Earth's, indicating strong preferential loss of light hydrogen from photodissociated water) are considered strong indirect evidence that Venus underwent a runaway greenhouse early in its history.

Use and relationship: Whether Venus's runaway greenhouse was triggered primarily by its closer distance to the Sun, by a brighter early Sun's evolution, or by some combination is an active research question revisited in Lecture 09's climate-evolution treatment. The worked example and the lecture's comparison cases show how the term changes an observable or model prediction.

Boundary or confusion: This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

radiative-convective model

This section is included to make clear that the single-point equilibrium-temperature formula derived earlier in this lecture, while genuinely useful and correct as a global energy-balance constraint, is a simplification: it gives the correct emitting temperature averaged over the whole planet, but a full radiative-convective model is required to say anything about how that temperature is distributed with altitude or between day and night hemispheres, an important caveat when this formula is later applied to TRAPPIST-1 planets in Lecture 14.

Use and relationship: Radiative-Convective Equilibrium Models The worked example and the lecture's comparison cases show how the term changes an observable or model prediction.

Boundary or confusion: This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

Setting Up the Global Energy Balance

This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

Deriving the Equilibrium Temperature

The factor of 4 that appears in this derivation (between the absorbing cross-sectional area πR² and the emitting surface area 4πR²) is one of the most commonly misremembered pieces of this formula; it exists because a sphere absorbs sunlight only through its illuminated disk-shaped cross-section but re-radiates thermal energy from its entire surface, and getting this factor wrong is one of the most common numerical errors this course's review process checks for explicitly.

Equilibrium Temperatures for the Eight Planets

This pattern -- good agreement for airless or thin-atmosphere bodies, systematic excess for thick-atmosphere bodies -- is itself the primary quantitative evidence for the greenhouse effect: it is not merely that Venus is "hot," but that Venus is hundreds of kelvin hotter than energy balance alone (with its measured, quite high albedo of 0.76) can explain, and that specific, quantified gap is what the greenhouse effect must explain.

The Greenhouse Effect as an Energy-Balance Correction

The "blanket" analogy for the greenhouse effect, while intuitive, obscures the actual physical mechanism: a blanket works by suppressing convective and conductive heat loss, while the atmospheric greenhouse effect works by selective spectral opacity (transparent to incoming visible light, opaque to outgoing infrared), a genuinely different physical mechanism that this course's energy-balance derivation makes explicit and quantifiable rather than merely descriptive.

Greenhouse Temperature Excess Across the Solar System

The contrast between Venus's enormous greenhouse excess and Mars's tiny one, despite both having CO₂-dominated atmospheres, is the clearest possible demonstration that greenhouse warming depends on total atmospheric mass and opacity, not merely on the presence of a greenhouse gas -- precisely the same total-column-opacity logic that governs radiative transfer in stellar atmospheres, developed in ASTR 310.

Bond Albedo: Measurement and Meaning

Bond albedo is frequently confused with "how bright a planet looks," but the two are not the same thing: a planet can look visually bright from a single viewing angle (high geometric albedo) while still having a modest Bond albedo if it scatters light preferentially in some directions over others, which is why careful multi-phase-angle spacecraft photometry, not simple ground-based brightness estimates, is required to measure Bond albedo accurately enough for the energy-balance calculation in this lecture.

Runaway Greenhouse: A Positive Feedback Instability

The elevated deuterium-to-hydrogen ratio in Venus's atmosphere is a particularly elegant piece of evidence, because it is a fossil isotopic signature rather than a present-day measurement of an ongoing process: once water vapor is photodissociated high in the atmosphere, the lighter hydrogen isotope escapes to space preferentially (Lecture 09's Jeans-escape physics makes this quantitative), progressively enriching the remaining hydrogen inventory in deuterium, so today's highly elevated D/H ratio is direct evidence of an enormous historical loss of water from Venus.

Radiative-Convective Equilibrium Models

This section is included to make clear that the single-point equilibrium-temperature formula derived earlier in this lecture, while genuinely useful and correct as a global energy-balance constraint, is a simplification: it gives the correct emitting temperature averaged over the whole planet, but a full radiative-convective model is required to say anything about how that temperature is distributed with altitude or between day and night hemispheres, an important caveat when this formula is later applied to TRAPPIST-1 planets in Lecture 14.

Day-Night and Latitudinal Temperature Redistribution

This caveat about rotation and heat redistribution is essential context for the exoplanet application in Lecture 14: several TRAPPIST-1 planets are thought to be tidally locked (Lecture 12's tidal-locking physics, applied there to solar-system moons, applies equally to close-in exoplanets), meaning their actual day-side and night-side temperatures could differ dramatically from the single equilibrium-temperature number this lecture's formula produces.

Scope Note and Reading

As with every derivation-heavy lecture in this course, students should treat OpenStax's qualitative greenhouse-effect discussion as background motivation, while the quantitative energy-balance derivation developed here is the material this course actually requires students to reproduce and apply.

Worked Example: Equilibrium Temperature and Greenhouse Excess for the Eight Planets

Compute T_eq = [(1-A) L⊙ / (16πσa²)]¹⁄⁴ for each planet using its measured Bond albedo A and semimajor axis a, then compare to each planet's observed mean surface (or, for the giant planets, effective) temperature.

PlanetT_eq (K, with albedo)T_observed (K)ΔT_gh (K)
Mercury437.2440+3
Venus229.1737+508
Earth254288+34
Mars209.8210+0
Jupiter102.4165+63
Saturn80.98134+53
Uranus58.1176+18
Neptune46.5972+25

Result: Mercury and Mars show small greenhouse excesses (a few to a few tens of K, consistent with their thin or absent atmospheres), Earth shows a moderate excess (&asim;+34 K), and Venus shows by far the largest excess (+508 K), consistent with its 92-bar CO₂-dominated atmosphere.

All eight T_eq values are computed with the single equilibrium_temperature_k function defined once in this course's shared code and already used qualitatively in Lecture 02's frost-line calculation; the observed temperatures are standard published planetary values (see reference-log.md). Lab 04 extends this table to a full quantitative greenhouse-forcing comparison.

Summary

Looking ahead: Lecture 09 asks how an atmosphere can be lost entirely over time, through Jeans escape, and how the runaway greenhouse and atmospheric escape together shape long-term climate evolution.