Unit 4: Atmospheres

Lecture 08: Planetary Atmospheres II: Radiative Equilibrium and the Greenhouse Effect

Deriving equilibrium temperature from first principles

Learning Objectives

  1. Derive the zero-atmosphere radiative-equilibrium temperature from a global energy balance between absorbed sunlight and blackbody emission.
  2. Compute equilibrium temperatures for the eight planets and compare them to observed surface/effective temperatures.
  3. Explain the greenhouse effect as a quantitative energy-balance correction, not merely a qualitative analogy.
  4. Identify which planets show the largest greenhouse temperature excess and connect this to atmospheric composition (Lecture 07).

Terms for This Lecture

radiative equilibrium

Definition: This section is included to make clear that the single-point equilibrium-temperature formula derived earlier in this lecture, while genuinely useful and correct as a global energy-balance constraint, is a simplification: it gives the correct emitting temperature averaged over the whole planet, but a full radiative-convective model is required to say anything about how that temperature is distributed with altitude or between day and night hemispheres, an important caveat when this formula is later applied to TRAPPIST-1 planets in Lecture 14.

Why it matters here: A planet's zero-atmosphere equilibrium temperature follows directly from global radiative energy balance: absorbed stellar flux equals emitted thermal flux.

Relationship: Radiative-Convective Equilibrium Models

Boundary or common confusion: This is the same radiative energy-balance logic used throughout astrophysics (a star's photosphere emits, in steady state, exactly the luminosity generated in its interior); here it is applied to a planet's balance between absorbed stellar flux and its own thermal emission, and it makes no reference at all to what is happening inside the planet -- it depends only on the planet's size, albedo, and distance from its star.

Setting Up the Global Energy Balance

Deriving the Equilibrium Temperature

Equilibrium Temperatures for the Eight Planets

The Greenhouse Effect as an Energy-Balance Correction

Greenhouse Temperature Excess Across the Solar System

Bond Albedo: Measurement and Meaning

Runaway Greenhouse: A Positive Feedback Instability

Radiative-Convective Equilibrium Models

Day-Night and Latitudinal Temperature Redistribution

Scope Note and Reading

Worked Example: Equilibrium Temperature and Greenhouse Excess for the Eight Planets

Compute T_eq = [(1-A) L⊙ / (16πσa²)]¹⁄⁴ for each planet using its measured Bond albedo A and semimajor axis a, then compare to each planet's observed mean surface (or, for the giant planets, effective) temperature.

PlanetT_eq (K, with albedo)T_observed (K)ΔT_gh (K)
Mercury437.2440+3
Venus229.1737+508
Earth254288+34
Mars209.8210+0
Jupiter102.4165+63
Saturn80.98134+53
Uranus58.1176+18
Neptune46.5972+25

Result: Mercury and Mars show small greenhouse excesses (a few to a few tens of K, consistent with their thin or absent atmospheres), Earth shows a moderate excess (&asim;+34 K), and Venus shows by far the largest excess (+508 K), consistent with its 92-bar CO₂-dominated atmosphere.

Visual Reasoning

Study how this lecture’s figure turns the derivation and worked example above into a concrete quantitative picture.

  • Which numbers in the figure come directly from measurement, and which are computed from this lecture’s physical law?
  • Where do the marked points or curves match the worked-example values above?
  • What would change in the figure if a key assumption in the derivation failed?
Lecture 08: Planetary Atmospheres II: Radiative Equilibrium and the Greenhouse Effectsemimajor axis, a (AU, log scale)equilibrium temperature, T_eq (K)Mercury: 437 KVenus: 229 KEarth: 254 KMars: 210 KJupiter: 102 KSaturn: 81 KUranus: 58 KNeptune: 47 KDashed curve: zero-albedo T_eq ∝ a⁻¹⁄² trend (this lecture’s formula). Marked points use each planet’s real Bond albedo, so Venus sits above and Mercury sits near the zero-albedo line.
A planet's zero-atmosphere equilibrium temperature follows directly from global radiative energy balance: absorbed stellar flux equals emitted thermal flux.

Summary and Next Lecture

Next: Lecture 09 asks how an atmosphere can be lost entirely over time, through Jeans escape, and how the runaway greenhouse and atmospheric escape together shape long-term climate evolution.