Lab 02: Exoplanet Demographics: Mass-Radius Diagram and Classification

Build a full mass-radius-density diagram from this course's real planet sample and classify each world's bulk composition regime.

Apparatus and Setup

This lab builds a full mass-radius-density table and diagram from this course's real dataset (six solar-system planets, seven TRAPPIST-1 planets, and HD 209458 b) and classifies each world by bulk composition regime, applying Lecture 04's demographic reasoning.

Materials and Data

BodyMass (Mearth)Radius (Rearth)Density (kg/m³)
Mercury0.0550.3835427
Venus0.8150.9495243
Earth1.0001.0005514
Mars0.1070.5323934
Neptune17.1503.8801638
Jupiter317.80011.2101326
TRAPPIST-1b1.0171.1164034
TRAPPIST-1c1.1561.0974828
TRAPPIST-1d0.2970.7883346
TRAPPIST-1e0.7720.9205466
TRAPPIST-1f0.9341.0454512
TRAPPIST-1g1.1481.1294398
TRAPPIST-1h0.3310.7554240
HD 209458 b216.814.91360

Procedure

  1. Plot (by hand or with a simple script) mass versus radius on log-log axes for all 14 bodies in the table, and identify the rocky/gas-giant density branches visually.
  2. Compute the density ratio between the densest and least dense body in the table, and identify both bodies.
  3. Rank the seven TRAPPIST-1 planets by density and identify which one or two are most likely to carry a substantial water/ice mass fraction relative to the others (Lecture 06's composition-degeneracy reasoning).
  4. Using the occurrence-rate framing of Lecture 04, state (in one sentence, using this course's real dataset as an illustration, not as a statistically complete survey) why a demographic conclusion about "typical" planets cannot be drawn from this 14-body sample alone.

Analysis and Uncertainty

State explicitly that this lab's 14-body sample is illustrative, not survey-complete or selection-effect-corrected (Lecture 03); a genuine occurrence-rate statement requires a full, completeness-corrected survey sample, which this lab does not attempt to construct.

Deliverables

Assessment Criteria

References and Provenance